BOX OFFICE 610.644.3500

2000-2001

HEARTS: THE FORWARD OBSERVER
September 13 - October 8, 2000
Main Stage
By Willy Holtzman
Directed by: Melia Bensussen
Costumes: Marla J. Jurglanis
Scenic Designer: James F. Pyne, Jr.
Lighting Design: Thomas C. Hase
Stage Manager/Sound Designer: Charles T. Brastow

STANDING ALONE
October 21, 2000 – one-night performance
By Larry Grant Malvern
Directed by: David Bradley
Original Music: Christopher Colucci

THE MEMORY OF WATER
October 18 - November 30, 2000
Steinbright Stage
By Shelagh Stephenson
Directed by: Abigail Adams
Lighting Design: Dennis Parichy
Costumes: Marla J. Jurglanis
Scenic Designer: Lewis Folden
Stage Manager: Andrew H. Clapham
Sound Designer: Charles T. Brastow
Dialect Coach: Susan Case-Sulby

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
November 22, 2000 – January 5, 2001
Main Stage
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and directed by: Tazewell Thompson
Lighting Design: Aaron Black
Costumes: Deborah Rooney
Scenic Designer: Donald Eastman
Stage Manager: Charles T. Brastow
Original Music and Sound Design: Fabian Obispo

THE MUSIC LESSON
January 12 - February 11, 2001
Steinbright Stage
By Tammy Ryan
Directed by: David Bradley
Lighting Design: Troy A. Martin-O’Shia
Costumes: Rosemarie E. McElvey
Scenic Designer: James F. Pyne, Jr.
Stage Manager: Andrew H. Clapham
Sound Designer: Charles T. Brastow
Dialect Coach: Susan Case-Sulby

MACBETH
February 23 - April 14, 2001
Main Stage
By William Shakespeare
Directed by: Tazewell Thompson
Lighting Design: Thomas C. Hase
Costumes: Jeffrey Fender
Scenic Designer: James F. Pyne, Jr.
Stage Manager: Charles T. Brastow
Original Music & Sound Design: Fabian Obispo
Fight Choreographer: John V. Bellomo

THE THOUGHTS AND TRAVELS OF NICKI
March 16 - April 14, 2001
Steinbright Stage
By Russell Davis
Directed by: Shannon O’Donnell
Lighting/Scenic Designer: Craig A. Young
Costumes: Rosemarie E. McKelvey
Stage Manager: Andrew H. Clapham
Sound Designer: James P. Murphy

BOOK OF DAYS
May 16 - June 17, 2001
Main Stage
By Lanford Wilson
Directed by: Abigail Adams
Scenic Designer: James F. Pyne, Jr.
Costumes: Marla J. Jurglanis
Lighting Design: Dennis Parichy
Stage Manager: Audrey M. Brown
Sound Design: Charles T. Brastow

The 2001 Outside the Box Festival:
June 27 - July 15, 2001

AGAMEMNON
By Aeschylus
Modern verse translation by Tony Harrison

BACK IN THE DAY
By William Dawe and Aisha Hobbs

CLOWNFOUNDED FOOLOCRACY
Created by David MacMurray Smith and the Ensemble

DICK WHITTINGTON (AND HIS CAT)
Adapted by Gary Smith

DOG
Story by Robert Blake
Adapted by Tom Teti

THE GREEN WORLD
Based on the story The Twelve Dancing Princesses
Created and performed by The Young Women’s Ensemble

I DREAM BEFORE I TAKE THE STAND
By Arlene Hutton

THE LOVE SONG OF J. ALFRED PRUFROCK
Poem by T. S. Eliot
Adapted by Louis Lippa

NORMALCY
By Don Nigro

PRETTY FIRE
By Charlayne Woodard

Q1: HAMLET
By William Shakespeare--With original material by Benjamin Lloyd and K.C. Nocero

QUINT AND MISS JESSEL AT BLY
By Don Nigro

RAISE YOUR HAND: STAND UP COMEDY --
Created by Tom Teti

A ROOM OF ONE’S OWN
Adapted from the essay by Virginia Woolf